KSSA Promoting Youth Sailing in Kent
 
 
 
 
NEWS
News 
                    NEWS
 
 
 
 
NSSA
 
 
 
 
 
 
Sailwave
 
 
 
 
 
K.S.S.A. National and International Success
Click here to view latest year
F
1963
National Regatta, Pitsford  
Mount Haes Trophy Martyn Styles & Mike Young
1964
National Regatta, Burnham Mount Haes Trophy International Regatta,
Mount Haes Trophy Martyn Styles & Julian Drake
Pitsford Trophy runner-up 
1968
National Regatta, Whitstable 
Mirror 1st Mirror Trophy  Frank Catt & Adrian Johnson
1969
National Regatta, Wakefield 
Mirror 1st Mirror Trophy  Frank Catt & Jenny Arnold
Leading women performance (all female boat) Northamptonshire Bowl
1970
National Regatta, Felixtowe 
Mirror 1st Mirror Trophy,  Frank Catt & Jenny Arnold
Mount Haes 2nd  Frank Catt & Chris Stubbs
1971
National Regatta, Portsmouth  
Mount Haes Trophy John Driver & Andrew Royle
1976
NSSA Team Racing, London Team Trophy 
1978
NSSA Team Racing, Pitsford 3rd Team Snipe Junior Championship, San Diego 2 competed 
1979
National Regatta, Rutland 
Laser 2nd Nicholas Yates
Laser 3rd Russell Bright
Mount Haes 3rd
NSSA Team Racing, Pitsford Runner-up 
1980
National Regatta, Ogston 
Best Team overall International Paints
Mirror 1st Mirror Trophy, Eddie Webb & Chris Bishop
Otter Trophy,  Lynne Smailes & Matthew Lorimer
Slow H'cap,  The White Cup Michael Townsend & Matthew Cheek (Cadet)
Cadet Trophy,  Michael Townsend & Matthew Cheek
Best Under 14 Helm Felixstowe Salver  Michael Townsend & Matthew Cheek
2nd Girl & 4th Mirror Karen & Tracey Smailes
1981
National Regatta, Deal 
Best Team overall International Paints
Mirror 1st Mirror Trophy, Eddie Webb & Chris Bishop
Topper 1st   The Topper Class Trophy Paul Guilfoyle
Mount Haes 2nd
Singlehanded Championship Trophy Bee Gynastics Mats Giles Burton
1982
National Regatta, Pitsford 
Topper 1st   The Topper Class Trophy Richard Perkins
Fast Handicap 3rd Chris Wayman
Best Team overall International Paints
1983
National Regatta, Brightlingsea 
Mount Haes  1st Mount Haes Trophy, Clinton Styles & Matthew Lorimer
Mount Haes  4th Tracy Smailes & Jane Russell
Mirror 2nd  Clinton Styles & Matthew Lorimer
Slow H'cap,  The White Cup Michael  Townsend & Matthew Williams
Best Team overall International Paints
1984
National Regatta Bassenthwaite 
 Mount Haes Trophy, Mount Haes Trophy, Tracy Smailes & Jane Russell
  Mirror 1st Mirror Trophy, Clinton & Mark Styles
1985
National Regatta, Grafham 1st Laser, 2nd Optimist, 3rd Sailboard 
1986
National Regatta, Oxford  
Pursuit Trophy East Kent Yachting Association Shield Myles Bowker
1987
National Regatta, Calshott 
Best Under 14 Helm Felixstowe Salver  Simon Bowker
Team Trophy 2nd, 
Laser 3rd, 
Slow Handicap  The White Cup Stephen Main
2nd 3rd Single -handed
1988
National Regatta, Bassenthwaite 
Fast Handicap 1st  Snipe The Ellis Trophy David Crouch and Carla Johnson
3rd Lightning, 
Significant act of Sportsmanship during the week Silver Jubilee Trophy Yvonne Filby
National Championship, Oxford 3rd Topper, 3rd Snipe
NSSA Topper Team Racing, Windermere 3rd Team
Snipe Jnr. World Championship, Florida 2 competed 
1989
National Regatta, Rutland 
Mount Haes Trophy,  Mount Haes Trophy,  Gary Brailsford
County Shield, 
Slow Handicap  The White Cup Richard Tew
Best Team overall International Paints
NSSA Team Racing, Oxford 1st Team 
1990
National Regatta, Brightlingsea 
3rd Mount Haes
Singlehanded Championship Trophy Bee Gynastics Mats Hugh Styles
National Championship, Grafham 2nd & 3rd
NSSA Team Racing, Oxford 3rd Team
World Topper Championship, Finland 4th
Spa Youth Regatta, Belgium, 2 competed 
1991
National Regatta, Plymouth Team event 2nd,
NSSA Championship, Grafham 1st Topper 
1992
National Regatta, Deal 
Best Team overall International Paints
Leading performance from the Host Association Whitstable Cup Nils Jolliffe
Slow Handicap  The White Cup Nils Jollife
Felixtowe Trophy 
Leading women performance (all female boat) Northamptonshire Bowl Amy Burgess 
Pursuit Trophy East Kent Yachting Association Shield Amy Burgess
Optimist 1st Airwave Display Trophy Tom Herbert
Best Under 14 Helm Felixstowe Salver  Tom Hebert
 Best Under 12 Helm Plymouth Salver Mark Richmond
2nd Mirror, 
3rd Single Handed 
NSSA Team Racing, Northampton 3rd Team 
1993
National Regatta, Grafham 
Topper 1st   The Topper Class Trophy Simon Keen
Singlehanded Championship Trophy Bee Gynastics Mats Simon Keen
2nd Mount Haes, 
2nd & 3rd Mirror 
3rd Laser, 
2nd Fast H'cap, 
3rd Slow H'cap,
Pursuit Trophy East Kent Yachting Association Shield Amy Burgess
1st Medium H'cap The Rapide Trophy James  Bell &  Danial  Corpe
NSSA Championship, Oxford 1st Overall
NSSA Team Racing 1st & 2nd Team 
1994
National Regatta, Redcar 
Mount Haes Trophy,  Mount Haes Trophy,  Adam Turk and James Haig
Best Team overall International Paints
Topper 1st   The Topper Class Trophy Ben Setterfield
 Mirror 1st Mirror Trophy, Simon Gillow & Edward Haig
Optimist 1st Airwave Display Trophy Bevis Field
Laser Radial 1st  Laser Radial Trophy Tim Denby
Best Under 14 Helm Felixstowe Salver  Bryony Sharpen
Best Under 12 Helm Plymouth Salver Robert Copley
NSSA Team Racing 1st
Spa Youth Regatta, Belgium, 2 competed 
1995
National Regatta Calshot 
Laser Radial 1st  Laser Radial Trophy Ben Setterfield
Leading women performance (all female boat) Northamptonshire Bowl Bryony Sharpen
Pursuit Trophy East Kent Yachting Association Shield Chris Dodds
1996
National Regatta Weymouth
 Best Under 12 Helm Plymouth Salver Chris Catt
Fast Handicap 1st  RS400 The Ellis Trophy Adam Turk & Adam Heeley
Leading women performance (all female boat) Northamptonshire Bowl Kate Gillow & Kathryn Rogan
Pursuit Trophy East Kent Yachting Association Shield Steve Restall & Tim Denby
1997
National Regatta Grafham 
Fast Handicap 1st  RS400 The Ellis Trophy Adam Turk & Russell Potter
420 1st The 420 Class Bowl Chris Dodds & Caroline Lassen
Slow Handicap  The White Cup Tracey Moss
Pursuit Trophy East Kent Yachting Association Shield Tracy Moss
1998
National Regatta Datchet
Leading women performance (all female boat) Northamptonshire Bowl Nikki Catt
Pursuit Trophy East Kent Yachting Association Shield Adam Turk & Steve Restall
Spa Youth Regatta, Belgium, 2 competed
Optimist Worlds Portugal 1 competed
Optimist Europeans Croatia 1 competed
Topper Worlds Carnac 2 competed
1999
National Regatta Downs
Leading women performance (all female boat) Northamptonshire Bowl Jeni Tod
Topper 1st   The Topper Class Trophy Jeni Tod
 Europe Trophy,
Leading performance from the Host Association Whitstable Cup Tom Pygall
420 1st The 420 Class Bowl Elliot Willis & Sam Richmond
NSSA Team Racing 1st Team
Spa Youth Regatta, Belgium, 1 competed
Optimist Europeans Greece 1 competed
2000
Hugh Styles and Adam May 2000 Olympics 6th Tornado
National Regatta Plymouth
Topper 2nd and 3rd Slow H’cap 3rd 420 3rd
Topper Worlds 1st Mark Heather
Topper Nationals 3rd 
NSSA Team Racing 1st Team
2001
National Regatta Derwent
Singlehanded Championship Trophy Bee Gynastics Mats Chris Catt
Topper 1st   Topper Class Trophy Mark Heather
Laser Radial 1st  Laser Radial Trophy Chris Catt
 Best Under 12 Helm Plymouth Salver Chloe Martin
Under 14 2nd
NSSA Team Racing 1st Team
2002
National Regatta Grafham
Asymmetric Handicap 2nd Chris Coulcher & Chris Rodway L2000
NSSA Team Racing 1st Team
2003
National Regatta Portland
Best Team overall International Paints
Leading women performance (all female boat) Northamptonshire Bowl Colette Blair 
Optimist 1st Airwave Display Trophy Cloe Martin
Handicap 1st The Ellis Trophy Chris Catt & Mark Heather 29er
Highest place 29er in Asymmetric/Cat Fleet The Kent Trophy Chris Catt & Mark Heather 29er
Handicap 2nd Jonathon White & Alex Cruttenden
Radial 2nd Colette Blair
2004
National Regatta Bridlington
Best Team overall International Paints
Leading women performance (all female boat) Northamptonshire Bowl Kate Restall
Highest place RS200 in Asymmetric/Cat Fleet Burning Ambition  Michell Webb & Phillip Spicer
Handicap 1st The Ellis Trophy Jonathon White & Alex Cruttenden
Highest place 29er in Asymmetric/Cat Fleet The Kent Trophy Jonathon White & Alex Cruttenden
Radial 2nd  Sam Rowe
Laser 3rd Doug Horner
Handicap 3rd Mark Heather RS600
2005
National Regatta Grafham
Mount Haes Trophy 1st Mount Haes Trophy, Robert Waite Sam Rowe
Laser Radial 1st Laser Radial Trophy Robert Waite
Laser Radial 3rd Tim Ellis
Pursuit Trophy 1st East Kent Yachting Association Shield Paul Turnill  & Preston Taylor
Pursuit Trophy 2nd Emma Porteous & Sophie Porteous
2008
NSSA Regatta Carsington
Topper 2nd Richard Thomas
2009
NSSA Regatta Bridlington
Best Team overall International Paints
Leading women performance (all female boat) Northampton Bowl Charlotte Fenn
Rooky Trophy Tom Hatcher
Winchester Trophy Tom Hatcher
2010
NSSA Regatta Datchet
Best Team overall International Paints
Best Under 12 Helm Plymouth Salver Ben Gray
Laser Radial 1st Laser Radial Trophy Richard Thomas
Winchester Tankard Ben Gray
2011
National Regatta Grafham
Laser Radial 1st Laser Radial Trophy Tom Goodey
Leading women performance (all female boat) Northampton Bowl Julia Judd
Rooky Trophy Julia Judd
Winchester Tankard Julia Judd
2012
National Regatta Weymouth
Laser Radial 1st Laser Radial Trophy Tom Goodey
Winchester Tankard George Hyett
2013
National Regatta Bassenthwaite
Singlehanded Championship Trophy 2nd George Hyett
Singlehanded Championship Trophy 3rd Stan Chick
Laser 2nd Quentin Bes-Green
Topper 3rd George Hyett
Winchester Tankard Tara Head
2014
National Regatta Downs
Best Team overall International Paints Kent
Mount Haes Trophy 1st Mount Haes Trophy, Michael Calvert & Max Taylor-Nobbs
Mount Haes 3rd Mark Thomas & Elliot Marks
Singlehanded Championship Trophy 2nd Morgan Archer
Laser 4.7 1st Max Taylor-Nobbs
Topper 2nd Lewis Humphries
Laser 2nd Michael Calvert
Laser 3rd Olly Cage-White
Laser Radial 2nd George Hyett
Fast Handicap 2nd Julia Judd & Mark Lightbody 
Intermediate Handicap 1st Staze Amber & Imogen Albrock (Feva)
     
2015    
NSSA Regatta Rutland    
Best Team Overall Team ASSF Team Trophy Kent
Mount Haes Trophy 1st   Toby Freeland & George Hyett
Mount Haes Trophy 2nd   Julia Judd & Mark Lightbody
Singlehander Trophy 1st   Lewis Humphreys
Singlehander Trophy 2nd   Heather Denbigh
Best Under 14 Helm The Felixstowe Salver Heather Denbigh
Best Female Performance Northampton Trophy Heather Denbigh
Most improved Topper over previous year Leapfrog Trophy Catherine Wynn
     
Topper 1st   Heather Denbigh
Topper 2nd   Pierce Seward
Topper 3rd   Connie Hill
Fast Handicap 2nd SNIPE Matthew Wolstenholme William Maguire
Laser 2nd   Toby Freeland
Laser 4.7 2nd   Imogen Cage-White
Laser Radial 2nd   George Hyett
Laser Radial 3rd   Lewis Humphries
  Winchester Tankard Lily May
Aero Nationals Youth Trophy Toby Freeland
     
2016    
NSSA Inland Regatta Datchet    
Laser Radial 1st Pierce Seward
Laser Radial 3rd   Imy Cage White
Handicap 3rd   Caitlin Atkin
     
NSSA Regatta Norfolk
Best Team Overall Team ASSF Team Trophy Kent
Singlehanded Trophy 1st   Pierce Seward
Singlehanded Trophy 3rd   Heather Denbigh
SinglehandedTrophy 4th   Alex Head
Fast Handicap 3rd RS AERO Toby Freeland
Slow Handicap RS FEVA XL Hannah Mumford & Tara Head
Laser 2nd   Stanley Chick
Laser Radial 1st   George Hyett
Laser Radial 3rd Lewis Humphries
Laser 4.7 1st   Pierce Seward
Laser 4.7 2nd   Imogen Cage-White
     
     
     
     
     
L
Click here to view first year