KSSA Promoting Youth Sailing in Kent
 
 
 
 
NEWS
News 
                    NEWS
 
 
 
 
NSSA
 
 
 
 
 
 
Sailwave
 
 
 
 
 

Thanks to the vision of one of our recent Kent Sailing Team members and the special efforts of ‘Team Blair’
we are delighted in 2007 to introduce


‘KSSA Association Colours’.


Colours could be awarded each year to young people and adults who have achieved significant results and / or qualifications but perhaps even more importantly, have contributed to the success of KSSA – been an effective ambassador.

In 2015 your Executive Committee wish to award Colours to Kent Sailing Team members:-
Jon Rowe
Toby Freeland
George Hyett
Lewis Humphries
Heather Denbigh
Mark Lightbody
Martyn Styles

In 2014 your Executive Committee wish to award Colours to Kent Sailing Team members:-
Max Taylor Nobbs
Julia Judd
Michael Calvert
John Barrett
Chris Shelton
Dave Webb

In 2013 your Executive Committee wish to award Colours to Kent Sailing Team members:-
Mark Thomas
Elliot Marks


In 2012 your Executive Committee wish to award Colours to Kent Sailing Team members:-
Chris Thomas 
Seb Hansell 
Ted Temple 
Elena Setterfield 

In 2011 your Executive Committee wish to re-award Colours to Kent Sailing Team members:-
Tom Goodey
Elliot Piper-Brown, - two of the KSSA Laser stars 

New Awards of County Sailing Colours in 2011 to:-
Tom Marks - especially for his efforts in double-handed dinghies notably the RS200
Dan Fenn - Topper sailor for a number of years and now a developing star on the Spitfire Cat 

In 2010 your Executive Committee wish to re-award Colours to Kent Sailing Team members:
Elliot Piper-Brown
Charlotte Fenn
Tom Goodey
Richard Thomas
Jack Turnbull
Stephanie Wicken 

New Awards of County Sailing Colours in 2010:-
Nathan Brazil - Kent Team Captain in the past year
Elizabeth Wauchope - for her successes in the past year and involvement in the recent ISAF Youth Olympics in Singapore
Richard Maltby - for his enthusiasm & encouragement of Team Rcaing over recent years 

In 2009 your Executive Committee wish to re-award Colours to Kent Sailing Team members: 
Richard Thomas – to recognise his efforts as KSSA Team Captain in 2009 and results in the very competitive Topper & Laser action at NSSA & Class Association Championships throughout the year. Stephanie Wicken – to recognise her continuing efforts in the Laser Class in UK and Abroad – most notably in far China this past summer. 

New Awards of County Sailing Colours in 2009 go to:- 
Tom Goodey – Topper class
Elliot Piper-Brown – Laser class
Charlotte Fenn – Topper class
Jack Turnbull – Streaker class …. All of these sailors have been strong supporters over a number of years with some especially pleasing results during the past season 

And finally Neale Farr – KSSA Team Manager 2009 in recognition of the enthusiastic support of many sailors in the past year including ‘bringing home’ the NSSA Team Trophy from the Bridlington National Youth Regatta in July. 

In 2008 your Executive Committee wish to award Colours to Kent Sailing Team members: - 
Richard Thomas – to recognise his results in the very competitive Topper class at NSSA & Class Association Championships throughout the year  

In 2007 your Executive Committee wish to award Colours to Kent Sailing Team members: - 
Stephanie Wicken  Chloe Martin – to recognise her particular success in the Laser Radial Class this year and as the Great Britain women representative in the single-handed class at the World Youth Championships in Canada.   

Paul Turnill – for distinguished results in the Laser and 29er in the Kent Team at National events over a number of years   

Richard Thomas – to recognise his results in the very competitive Topper class at NSSA Regatta’s and Championships   

Ed Cowell - for excellent performances in the Topper class over a number of years and in 2007 being a leading helm in the Laser Vago Class.